CONTACT US

Need information?
We're here to help!

Address

1-367 Woodlawn Rd. W
Guelph ON N1H 7K9

Phone

519-826-4214
1-800-265-9751

Fax

519-826-4224

Contact Information

Field Staff

Our Field Staff are made up of Part-Time Regional Program Leads and Workshop Leaders. Our Field Staff provide delivery of educational and incentive programs to the farm community across multiple counties/ districts, by organizing and facilitating workshops for farm businesses involving a range of topic areas within the context of sustainable farm practices. Field staff are uniquely close to primary producers, which is key to the successful delivery of OSCIA programs and special projects. Use the location search below to find the Regional Program Lead for your area!

Colleen Acres
Responsable du programme régional
Regional Program Lead

Lanark, Prescott, Glengarry, Frontenac, Renfrew, Russell, Ottawa Carleton, Dundas, Grenville, Stormont, Leeds

Norma Banford
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Lanark, Prescott, Glengarry, Frontenac, Renfrew, Russell, Dundas, Ottawa Carleton, Grenville, Stormont, Leeds

Pierre-Alain Blais
Animateur d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Lanark, Prescott, Glengarry, Frontenac, Renfrew, Russell, Dundas, Ottawa Carleton, Grenville, Stormont, Leeds

Robin Brown
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Peterborough, Prince Edward, Haliburton, Hastings and L&A, Durham, Northumberland, Victoria County, York, Halton, Peel

Rudy Buitenhuis
Animateur d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Rainy River, Algoma, Thunder Bay, Sudbury West, Temiskaming, Kenora, East Nipissing - Parry Sound, Muskoka, West Nipissing - East Sudbury, Cochrane, Manitoulin

Cathy Dibble
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Bruce, Perth, Grey, Huron, Wellington, Simcoe, Waterloo, Dufferin

Margaret May
Responsable du programme régional
Regional Program Lead

Niagara North, Oxford, Chatham-Kent, Middlesex, Norfolk, Essex, Lambton, Elgin, Niagara South, Brant, Haldimand

Jennifer Nash
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

East Central, Peterborough, Haliburton, Durham, Victoria County, York

Claude PĂ©loquin
Responsable du programme régional
Regional Program Lead

Algoma, Rainy River, Sudbury West, Thunder Bay, Temiskaming, Kenora, East Nipissing - Parry Sound, Muskoka, West Nipissing - East Sudbury, Cochrane, Manitoulin

Joanne Sanderson
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Chatham-Kent, Niagara North, Oxford, Norfolk, Essex, Middlesex, Lambton, Elgin, Niagara South, Brant, Haldimand

Wayne Shier
Animateur d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Bruce, Perth, Huron, Grey, Wellington, Simcoe, Waterloo, Dufferin, Wentworth

Lois Sinclair
Responsable du programme régional
Regional Program Lead

Bruce, Perth, Huron, Grey, Wellington, Simcoe, Dufferin, Waterloo, Wentworth

Nancy Van Sas
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Niagara North, Oxford, Chatham-Kent, Norfolk, Essex, Middlesex, Niagara South, Lambton, Elgin, Brant, Haldimand

Office Staff

OSCIA Provincial Office Staff have a wealth of expertise and experience. They collaborate with industry professionals and government bodies to service Ontario’s farm community in a non-biased way that supports all sectors with a goal of improving Ontario agriculture. Our staff work behind the scenes to ensure successful delivery of stewardship programs and to support the activities of local members.

Sara Lin Barron
Coordonnatrice des programmes
Programs Coordinator

Sruti Bhakta
Analyste adjointe de programmes
Assistant Programs Analyst

Barbara Caswell
Coordonnatrice principale des opérations
Senior Operations Coordinator

James Cober
Analyst de programmes
Programs Analyst

Alexandra Dacey
Analyste de programmes
Programs Analyst

Andrew Graham
Directeur exécutif
Executive Director

Karen Jacobs
Coordonnatrice des programmes
Programs Coordinator

Christina Kourakos
Analyste adjointe de programmes
Assistant Programs Analyst

John Laidlaw
Responsable de la prestation sur le terrain
Manager of Field Delivery

Samantha Lyon
Analyste de programmes
Programs Analyst

Kathleen Pentland
Coordonnatrice de bureau
Office Coordinator

Gabriella Visontai Perry
GĂ©rante des technologies de l'information
IT Manager

Madeline Rodrigue
Analyste de programmes
Programs Analyst

Brittany Roka
ConseillÚre en développement des associations
Association Development Advisor

Tracey Ryan
Coordonnatrice de la recherche appliquée
Applied Research Coordinator

Kelly Somerville
Analyste de programmes
Programs Analyst

Angela Straathof
Directrice de programme
Program Director

Amber Van De Peer
Adjointe exécutive
Executive Assistant

Diane Zappacosta
Adjointe aux programmes
Programs Assistant

Programs

OSCIA delivers several cost-share funding programs that support Ontario’s farmers in implementing best management and sustainability practices on their farms.

Ontario On-Farm Climate Action Fund (OFCAF)

ofcaf@ontariosoilcrop.org

Canadian Agricultural Partnership (CAP)

cap@ontariosoilcrop.org

Farmland Health Check-Up (FHCU)

fhcu@ontariosoilcrop.org

Lake Erie Agriculture Demonstrating Sustainability (LEADS)

leads@ontariosoilcrop.org

On-Farm Applied Research and Monitoring (ONFARM)

onfarm@ontariosoilcrop.org

Species at Risk Farm Incentive Program (SARFIP)

sarfip@ontariosoilcrop.org

Species at Risk Partnerships on Agricultural Lands (SARPAL)

sarpal@ontariosoilcrop.org

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is comprised of the President, Past-President and three Vice-Presidents (1st, 2nd and 3rd) and is responsible to act on powers delegated by the Board.

Chad Anderson
Ancien président
Past President

Andrew Graham
Directeur exécutif
Executive Director

Phil Oegema
2e vice-président
2nd Vice-President

Eleanor Renaud
3e vice-présidente
3rd Vice-President

Warren Schneckenburger
Warren Schneckenburger
Président 2022
2022 President

Steve Sickle
1er vice-président
1st Vice-President

Board of Directors

The provincial Board of Directors is comprised of one elected Regional Director from each region, plus the President and Past President (13 in total) and have general charge of the affairs of the Association.

Dr. Robert Corry
Représentant de l'Université de Guelph
University of Guelph Representative

Brady Jones
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

East Central

Alan Kruszel
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Eastern Valley

Birgit Martin
Directrice provinciale
Provincial Director

North Eastern Ontario

Deanna Nemeth
Représentante du MAAARO
OMAFRA Representative

Phil Oegema
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Thames Valley

John Poel
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Heartland

Gilles Quesnel
Président d'honneur
Honorary President

Chad Quinlan
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

St. Clair

Eleanor Renaud
Directrice provinciale
Provincial Director

Ottawa Rideau

Gord Speksnijder
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Quinte

Stefan Szeder
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

North Western Ontario

Andy Van Niekerk
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Georgian Central

Local Contacts

Our local contacts represent each individual local association and work to provide events and information to local members. Use the location search below to find the Local Secretary for your area!

Elliot Armstrong
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Haldimand

Andrea Baumann
Présidente locale
Local President

Leeds

Matt Beischlag
Président local
Local President

Haldimand

Harry Bennett
Président local
Local President

Grenville

Adam Bent
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Victoria County

Marc Bercier
Président local
Local President

Prescott

Tim Borho
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Bruce

Aaron Bowman
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Durham

Matt Bowman
Président local
Local President

Temiskaming

Abbie Brander
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Peel

Andrew Brekveld
Présidente locale
Local President

Thunder Bay

Taylor Brophy
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Ottawa Carleton

Jim Buck
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Peterborough

Jeff Burke
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Thunder Bay

Kristen Carberry
Présidente locale
Local President

Dufferin

Valerie Charboneau
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Russell

Valerie Charbonneau
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Russell

Bryan Cook
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Grenville

Dan Court
Président local
Local President

Wentworth

Brian Currie
Président local
Local President

Muskoka

Terry Davidson
Président local
Local President

Ottawa Carleton

Francois Delorme
Président local
Local President

West Nipissing - East Sudbury

Normand Delorme
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

West Nipissing - East Sudbury

Josh Deschryver
Président local
Local President

Chatham-Kent

Marian Desjardine
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Middlesex

Sharon Devine
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Huron

Cathy Dibble
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Oxford, Bruce, Perth, Huron, Grey, Wellington, Simcoe, Dufferin, Waterloo, Wentworth

Michael Dick
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Essex

Brandon Dietrich
Président local
Local President

Grey

Tim Eady
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Kenora

Mack Emiry
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Sudbury West

Dave Fisher
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Halton

John Forbes
Président local
Local President

East Nipissing - Parry Sound

Mark Fraser
Président local
Local President

Glengarry

Micha Gerber
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Rainy River

Barbara-Ann Glaude
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Stormont

Barbara-Ann Glaude
Présidente locale
Local President

Stormont

Donald Gordon
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Leeds

Lisa Marie Haegens
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Niagara South

Pat Hamilton
Président local
Local President

Victoria County

Ed Hanson
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Durham

Ross Hawkins
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Leeds

Kim Hessels
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Haldimand

Leigh Hudson
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Ottawa Carleton

Steve Hughes
Président local
Local President

Oxford

Brooklyn Johnston
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Perth

Rodney King
Président local
Local President

York

James Kingsbury
Président local
Local President

Norfolk

Tracey Kloepfer-Court
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Norfolk

Ashley Knapton
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Lanark

Marc LaflĂšche
Président local
Local President

Russell

Peter Lambrick
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Halton

Eric Lawlor
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Northumberland

Tyler Lester
Président local
Local President

Prince Edward

Colin Little
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Chatham-Kent

Brian MacDonald
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Frontenac

John MacLachlan
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

East Nipissing - Parry Sound

Mike MacLean
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Frontenac

Brandy MacLeod
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Renfrew

Bonnie Marriott
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Lambton

Jim Martin
Président local
Local President

Manitoulin

Brandy Matheson
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Renfrew

Margaret May
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Elgin

Brandi McCabe
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Dufferin

Jim McComb
Président local
Local President

Hastings and L&A

Linda McFadden
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Wellington

Kaye McLagan
Présidente locale
Local President

Perth

Mat Mcquillen
Président local
Local President

Peel

Jessica Menkhorst
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Dundas

Ross Miller
Président local
Local President

Brant

Ken Mitchell
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Grey

Tracy Myers
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Glengarry

John Nahuis
Président local
Local President

Simcoe

Cecil Patterson
Président local
Local President

Halton

Tom Patterson
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

York

Matthew Porter
Président local
Local President

Peterborough

Henry Posthumus
Président local
Local President

Frontenac

Ed Pridham
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Simcoe

Chris Reed
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Algoma

Carole-Anne Regele
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Temiskaming

Marc Rivest
Président local
Local President

Essex

Melody
Présidente locale
Local President

Niagara South

Kevin Robson
Président local
Local President

Middlesex

Nathan Saarloos
Président local
Local President

Elgin

Marc Saumure
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Prescott

Jeff Sawyer
Président local
Local President

Lambton

Edward Seifried
Président local
Local President

Wellington

Kyle Sharpe
Président local
Local President

Northumberland

Michel Simard
Président local
Local President

Sudbury West

Lani Skene
Présidente locale
Local President

Kenora

Joe Sletmoen
Président local
Local President

Rainy River

Shane Smith
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Hastings and L&A

Linda Snyder
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Brant

Patricia Stacey
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Prince Edward

Patricia Stacey
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Prince Edward

Dylan Stajkowski
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Thunder Bay

Lynn Strenzke
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Waterloo

Kristen Taylor
Présidente locale
Local President

Algoma

Wes Thom
Président local
Local President

Lanark

Harrison Todd
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Bruce

Dave Trivers
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Algoma

Brian Vandenburg
Président local
Local President

Dundas

David VanderWheilen
Président local
Local President

Stormont

Cathy Vitucci
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Niagara North

Cathy Vitucci
Présidente locale
Local President

Niagara North

Andrew Vokes
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Manitoulin

Darcy Weber
Présidente locale
Local President

Waterloo

Spencer Wenzelbach
Président local
Local President

Durham

Charlene Whattam
Présidente locale
Local President

Renfrew

Diane Wiber
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Muskoka

Peter Wiebe
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Kenora

Alan Willits
Président local
Local President

Huron

Michelle Young
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Wentworth

Allan Yungblut
Président local
Local President

Niagara North

Jonathan Zettler
Président local
Local President

Bruce

Regional Contacts

Regional contacts oversee multiple local associations in their region to host events and deliver current news.   Use the location search below to find the Regional Communication Coordinator for your area!

Tracy Myers
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Eastern Valley

Kelly Armstrong
Présidente régionale
Regional President

Ottawa Rideau

Jon Bagshaw
Président régional
Regional President

East Central

Kelsey Banks
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Ottawa Rideau

Kelsey Banks
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Ottawa Rideau

Kristen Carberry
Présidente régionale
Regional President

Georgian Central

Michel Champagne
Secrétaire régional
Regional Secretary

North Eastern Ontario

Marian Desjardine
TrésoriÚre régionale
Regional Treasurer

Thames Valley

Cathy Dibble
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Bruce, Perth, Grey, Wellington, Simcoe, Dufferin, Wentworth, Georgian Central, Thames Valley

Paul Dietrich
Président régional
Regional President

Thames Valley

Mary Feldskov
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Heartland

Mary Feldskov
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Heartland

Jason Ferguson
Président régional
Regional President

East Central

Krista Gladstone
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

St. Clair

Krista Gladstone
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

St. Clair

Bruce Hudson
Président régional
Regional President

Ottawa Rideau

Janice Janiec
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Golden Horseshoe

Janice Janiec
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Golden Horseshoe

Rachel Kehoe
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

North Western Ontario

Alan Kruszel
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Eastern Valley

Peter Lambrick
Trésorier régional
Regional Treasurer

Golden Horseshoe

Kaye McLagan
Présidente régionale
Regional President

Heartland

Alex McRae
Président régional
Regional President

North Eastern Ontario

Neil Moore
Coordonnatrice régionale des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

East Central

Neil Moore
Secrétaire régional
Regional Secretary

East Central

Tracy Myers
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Eastern Valley

Brad Nimijohn
Président régional
Regional President

Golden Horseshoe

Henry Nyman
Secrétaire régional
Regional Secretary

Quinte

Amy Pethrick
Présidente régionale
Regional President

Quinte

Jason Reid
Président régional
Regional President

North Western Ontario

Emily Seed
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

North Eastern Ontario

Lorie Smith
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Georgian Central

Lorie Smith
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Georgian Central

To visit the regional landing web pages please click on the Regional Association name below:

You May Also Be
Interested In...

Membership Information

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Cost-share Programs

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Membership Information

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Cost-share Programs

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Membership Information

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Cost-share Programs

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Membership Information

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Cost-share Programs

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Let us help you find what you are looking for

Cost-Share Programs

Explore cost-share funding opportunities offered through OSCIA.

Membership Benefits

Learn more about exclusive membership benefits offered to OSCIA members.

Membership Login

Sign up, renew, and manage your information through our Membership Platform.

Local Information

Check out your region’s landing page to stay up to date with what is happening in your area!

Workshops

Explore the complimentary workshop and webinar opportunities OSCIA facilitates for producers across the province.

OSCIA Events

Learn more about OSCIA events across the province that bring people together to demonstrate new technologies, share knowledge on innovations and management strategies.

Research and Resources

Learn more about ongoing and past research.

Contact Information

Looking to get in touch? Find who you are looking for.

OSCIA Youtube Channel

Check out our YouTube channel for even more great OSCIA content!

You are navigating away from the OSCIA website! Vous ĂȘtes sur le point de quitter le site Web de l`AASRO !

You are leaving ontariosoilcrop.org to visit an external site not hosted by OSCIA. OSCIA is not responsible for content provided by this or other third-party sites, including those to which you may be redirected. You are subject to the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of the destination sites(s). Vous quittez le site Web ontariosoilcrop.org pour un site non hĂ©bergĂ© par l`AASRO. L`AASRO n`est pas responsable du contenu de cet autre site ou d`autres sites tiers, y compris ceux vers lesquels vous pourriez ĂȘtre redirigĂ©. Vous serez soumis Ă  la politique de protection des renseignements personnels et aux conditions d`utilisation des sites de destination.

DetailsDĂ©tails

We want to hear from you!
How can we make our website better?

Nous voulons recevoir vos commentaires!
Comment pouvons-nous améliorer notre site Web?